Login    Register
User Information
Username:
Password:
We are a free and open
community, all are welcome.
Click here to Register
Sponsored
Who is online

In total there are 77 users online :: 4 registered, 0 hidden and 73 guests


Most users ever online was 155 on Mon Aug 15, 2016 1:40 am

Registered users: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], Google Adsense [Bot], Yahoo [Bot] based on users active over the past 5 minutes

The Team
Administrators
Global Moderators
global_moderators.png CS

which material is harder ,hss tool or metal file ?

A place to ask general spud cannon related questions.
Sponsored 
  • Author
    Message

which material is harder ,hss tool or metal file ?

Unread postAuthor: far_cry » Thu Sep 20, 2012 11:45 pm

as the title say's which is harder and give me more cutting before it start's to wear .

i want to use this for head cutter
  • 0

ImageImage
User avatar
far_cry
Donating Member
Donating Member
 
Posts: 317
Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2008 3:59 pm
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: inonickname » Thu Sep 20, 2012 11:54 pm

Do you mean a facemill?

HSS is made for high speed and higher temperature applications. Better than a file at least.

Ideally carbide or PCBN is a much better choice
  • 0

PimpAssasinG wrote:no im strong but you are a fat gay mother sucker that gets raped by black man for fun
User avatar
inonickname
Lieutenant General
Lieutenant General
 
Posts: 2606
Joined: Sun Dec 07, 2008 3:27 am
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: far_cry » Fri Sep 21, 2012 6:30 am

inonickname wrote:Do you mean a facemill?

HSS is made for high speed and higher temperature applications. Better than a file at least.

Ideally carbide or PCBN is a much better choice


Head cutter for rifling machine ,so there little amount of heat
I know that carbide is the better one but because the small cutter and the diffecalitty of sharpinig it .

So can metal file give me less wear than hss because of the low heat and the little force on the cutter.
  • 0

ImageImage
User avatar
far_cry
Donating Member
Donating Member
 
Posts: 317
Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2008 3:59 pm
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: inonickname » Fri Sep 21, 2012 6:54 am

Nope, HSS properly hardened will do a better job.
  • 0

PimpAssasinG wrote:no im strong but you are a fat gay mother sucker that gets raped by black man for fun
User avatar
inonickname
Lieutenant General
Lieutenant General
 
Posts: 2606
Joined: Sun Dec 07, 2008 3:27 am
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: Heimo » Fri Sep 21, 2012 6:58 am

The way I have it, HSS has more tensile strength then the tool steel(file) but is not entirely as hard as tool steel, but tool steel breaks more easily thus it comes down to application to which is better.

but in this case I will agree with the above properly hardened HSS will do the job just fine
  • 0

The voices in my head may not be real, but they have some good ideas!
User avatar
Heimo
2nd Lieutenant
2nd Lieutenant
 
Posts: 242
Joined: Sun Oct 25, 2009 3:02 pm
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: inonickname » Fri Sep 21, 2012 7:46 am

Heimo wrote:The way I have it, HSS has more tensile strength then the tool steel(file) but is not entirely as hard as tool steel, but tool steel breaks more easily thus it comes down to application to which is better.

but in this case I will agree with the above properly hardened HSS will do the job just fine


High speed steel is a variety of tool steel and can be hardened to the same extent as other tool steels.
  • 0

PimpAssasinG wrote:no im strong but you are a fat gay mother sucker that gets raped by black man for fun
User avatar
inonickname
Lieutenant General
Lieutenant General
 
Posts: 2606
Joined: Sun Dec 07, 2008 3:27 am
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: jakethebeast » Fri Sep 21, 2012 7:47 am

yep, but the high carbon content of a file (about 1.5%) and the purioty of the steel means that when heat treated right, it will give you at least as good results as modern HSS :wink:

EDIT: if you want, we can make a some sort deal from one made from bohler k510, i have "honed" the heat treating process from it to make it ultra strong :wink:
  • 0

Est Sularus Oth Mithas
User avatar
jakethebeast
Brigadier General
Brigadier General
 
Posts: 934
Joined: Sat Jul 03, 2010 4:20 pm
Location: Jakes cave
Country: Finland (fi)
Reputation: 11

Sponsored

Sponsor
 


Unread postAuthor: inonickname » Fri Sep 21, 2012 8:23 am

jakethebeast wrote:yep, but the high carbon content of a file (about 1.5%) and the purioty of the steel means that when heat treated right, it will give you at least as good results as modern HSS :wink:

EDIT: if you want, we can make a some sort deal from one made from bohler k510, i have "honed" the heat treating process from it to make it ultra strong :wink:


But HSS is available cheaply in a range of blank sizes, pre hardened to suitable hardness for cutting steels :wink:
  • 0

PimpAssasinG wrote:no im strong but you are a fat gay mother sucker that gets raped by black man for fun
User avatar
inonickname
Lieutenant General
Lieutenant General
 
Posts: 2606
Joined: Sun Dec 07, 2008 3:27 am
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: far_cry » Fri Sep 21, 2012 12:46 pm

thanks for the help

i did some test and i found that the HSS is better than the metal file

sharpining both and try scratch a LOCK in the hardened metal

the HSS superpass the metal file
  • 0

ImageImage
User avatar
far_cry
Donating Member
Donating Member
 
Posts: 317
Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2008 3:59 pm
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: ramses » Fri Sep 21, 2012 2:15 pm

Remember that you must be careful when grinding the HSS bit. If it starts to discolor, it is too hot. If it gets to about blue, you have drawn the temper and it needs to be rehardened, which cannot really be done at home.
  • 0

POLAND_SPUD wrote:even if there was no link I'd know it's a bot because of female name :D
User avatar
ramses
Major General
Major General
 
Posts: 1679
Joined: Thu May 29, 2008 6:50 pm
Reputation: 3

Unread postAuthor: jakethebeast » Fri Sep 21, 2012 3:44 pm

ramses, hope you remeber that with any kind of hardened steel :wink:
  • 0

Est Sularus Oth Mithas
User avatar
jakethebeast
Brigadier General
Brigadier General
 
Posts: 934
Joined: Sat Jul 03, 2010 4:20 pm
Location: Jakes cave
Country: Finland (fi)
Reputation: 11

Unread postAuthor: far_cry » Sat Sep 22, 2012 12:20 pm

ramses wrote:Remember that you must be careful when grinding the HSS bit. If it starts to discolor, it is too hot. If it gets to about blue, you have drawn the temper and it needs to be rehardened, which cannot really be done at home.


thank you for that information :idea: :idea:

that the cause when the workpiece starts grinding the HSS cutting tool on my mini lathe .

that one hell of an advice ,thank you very much. :salute: :salute: :salute: :salute: :salute: :salute: :salute: :salute:

grinding the HSS bit is done very fast because of the small drill bit (3.5mm), but what can i do for the lathe bigger cutting tool ?
  • 0

ImageImage
User avatar
far_cry
Donating Member
Donating Member
 
Posts: 317
Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2008 3:59 pm
Reputation: 0

Return to General Spud Cannon Related

Who is online

Registered users: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], Google Adsense [Bot], Yahoo [Bot]

Reputation System ©'