Login    Register
User Information
Username:
Password:
We are a free and open
community, all are welcome.
Click here to Register
Sponsored
Who is online

In total there are 75 users online :: 5 registered, 0 hidden and 70 guests


Most users ever online was 155 on Mon Aug 15, 2016 1:40 am

Registered users: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], MSNbot Media, YaCy [Bot], Yahoo [Bot] based on users active over the past 5 minutes

The Team
Administrators
Global Moderators
global_moderators.png CS

3/8" Drill Bit

A place to ask general spud cannon related questions.
Sponsored 
  • Author
    Message

3/8" Drill Bit

Unread postAuthor: MrCrowley » Tue Jan 16, 2007 10:44 pm

Ive googled this but google was wrong....

I need a drill bit to tap 3/8"(10mm) threads, Google said 16mm but google was wrong its about 1mm out, Can you get 15mm drill bits? Is that what I need?
  • 0

User avatar
MrCrowley
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 10207
Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 10:42 pm
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Country: New Zealand (nz)
Reputation: 4

Unread postAuthor: SpudBlaster15 » Tue Jan 16, 2007 11:07 pm

What material are you tapping into? If it is PVC, you can get away with a slightly smaller drill bit.
  • 0

People should not be afraid of their governments. Governments should be afraid of their people.
User avatar
SpudBlaster15
Major General
Major General
 
Posts: 2385
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 11:12 pm
Location: Canada
Country: Poland (pl)
Reputation: 3

Unread postAuthor: MrCrowley » Tue Jan 16, 2007 11:10 pm

nah steel, about 2mm thick
  • 0

User avatar
MrCrowley
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 10207
Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 10:42 pm
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Country: New Zealand (nz)
Reputation: 4

Unread postAuthor: SpudBlaster15 » Tue Jan 16, 2007 11:41 pm

Ok, the proper drill bit is in order then.

If you are trying to tap 3/8 NPT threads, you will need a 37/64" drill bit. Not quite 15mm. You should beable to find one at any hardware store.
  • 0

People should not be afraid of their governments. Governments should be afraid of their people.
User avatar
SpudBlaster15
Major General
Major General
 
Posts: 2385
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 11:12 pm
Location: Canada
Country: Poland (pl)
Reputation: 3

Unread postAuthor: pyrogeek » Wed Jan 17, 2007 12:23 am

My machine tech teacher had some posters up as to what size bit to use for what tap. Would there be anything like that online for people to reference from?
  • 0

I'm weird, I know it, you don't need to tell me.

pyrogeek
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Posts: 457
Joined: Sat May 13, 2006 7:43 pm
Location: moline Illinios
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: MrCrowley » Wed Jan 17, 2007 12:36 am

Yeah there is, Thats what I found on google, it recomended a 16mm bit. Its too big so im going to try get either a 14mm or 15mm drill bit.
  • 0

User avatar
MrCrowley
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 10207
Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 10:42 pm
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Country: New Zealand (nz)
Reputation: 4

Return to General Spud Cannon Related

Who is online

Registered users: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], MSNbot Media, YaCy [Bot], Yahoo [Bot]

Reputation System ©'