Login    Register
User Information
Username:
Password:
We are a free and open
community, all are welcome.
Click here to Register
Sponsored
Who is online

In total there are 60 users online :: 2 registered, 0 hidden and 58 guests


Most users ever online was 155 on Mon Aug 15, 2016 1:40 am

Registered users: Bing [Bot], Yahoo [Bot] based on users active over the past 5 minutes

The Team
Administrators
Global Moderators
global_moderators.png CS

Brazing vs. Welding

A place to ask general spud cannon related questions.
Sponsored 
  • Author
    Message

Brazing vs. Welding

Unread postAuthor: LGM » Fri Apr 06, 2007 7:58 am

In a small Oxy-Fuel launcher, (2" metal chamber, 1" metal barrel) would brazing be an O.K. substitute for welding? This wouldn't be metered or anything, just a long shot of mapp and a blast of oxy. I am asking because I recently aquired a small oxy-mapp hobby torch and I would prefer to braze because it uses less fuel.
  • 0


LGM
Captain
Captain
 
Posts: 320
Joined: Mon Jan 22, 2007 3:06 pm
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: boilingleadbath » Fri Apr 06, 2007 1:58 pm

I would suspect that you'd be able to get away with brazing, but that would depend on the exact design and joint geometry.
  • 0

User avatar
boilingleadbath
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 1642
Joined: Sat Mar 12, 2005 10:35 pm
Location: Pennsylvania, USA
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: LGM » Fri Apr 06, 2007 2:28 pm

Well, never mind. I just tried to braze the pieces but the metal is too thick for the torch to handle, I think I'll just see if I can use my neighbor's arc welder.
  • 0


LGM
Captain
Captain
 
Posts: 320
Joined: Mon Jan 22, 2007 3:06 pm
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: COD_FILLETS » Fri Apr 06, 2007 5:52 pm

LGM wrote:Well, never mind. I just tried to braze the pieces but the metal is too thick for the torch to handle, I think I'll just see if I can use my neighbor's arc welder.


You make it sound so casual, "Soldering isint working on the wires, lemme get my neighbor's arc welder, that should do it".
  • 0

"If at first you don't succeed... So much for skydiving." - Henry Youngman

"Better to keep your mouth shut and appear stupid than to open it and remove all doubt." - Mark Twain

"I'll Procrastinate Later" - COD_FILLETS
From [url]Quotes4All.net[url]

COD_FILLETS
Staff Sergeant
Staff Sergeant
 
Posts: 112
Joined: Sun Sep 17, 2006 12:48 am
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: jrrdw » Fri Apr 06, 2007 6:42 pm

I wonder if there is a weldingwiki on this here world wide web thingy? Better be a good brazer if your useing high pressers. If your going to use a acr welder don't over heat the metal, just make the two pieces penatrate each other.

EDIT: Opps, three pieces, the rod/wire counts.
  • 0

When life gives you lemons...throw them back they suck!
User avatar
jrrdw
Donating Moderator
Donating Moderator
 
Posts: 6538
Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2005 5:11 pm
Location: Maryland
Country: United States (us)
Reputation: 25

Unread postAuthor: WOW!! » Fri Apr 06, 2007 9:22 pm

If you are going to arc it, I would make a couple of passes on some scrap 3/16'' or 1/8'' steel plate. Do a couple of times to were you get to a point were you can get a good solid bead. As for the rods, go with E-6010 rod, it is easy to use and splatters very little. And E-7018 is harder to use but has a higher strength and makes very nice welds on clean metal.

The 60 and 70 on the rod number is the tensile strength, ie 60,000psi and 70,000 psi. The next letter is the position letter, the 1 means that it is a all position rod and the last number is for the current type, like AC or DC.
  • 0

(\__/)
(O.o)
(> <)
This is Bunny. Copy Bunny into your signature to help him on his way to world domination.

My girl friend says I dont listen, at least thats what I think she said...
User avatar
WOW!!
Brigadier General
Brigadier General
 
Posts: 889
Joined: Thu Mar 16, 2006 9:47 pm
Location: New jersey
Reputation: 0

Unread postAuthor: frankrede » Fri Apr 06, 2007 10:11 pm

6010 is really ugly.
7018 is a lot funner.and better.
With 7018 try to keep your arc gap at a mininum and use a close zig zag pattern, not circles. 6010 use overlapping circles.
  • 0

Current project: Afghanistan deployment
User avatar
frankrede
Lieutenant General
Lieutenant General
 
Posts: 3220
Joined: Thu Jul 20, 2006 9:47 pm
Reputation: 0

Sponsored

Sponsor
 


Return to General Spud Cannon Related

Who is online

Registered users: Bing [Bot], Yahoo [Bot]

Reputation System ©'