Page 1 of 3

Flash Circuit Problems

Unread postPosted: Sun Oct 21, 2007 4:30 pm
Author: CannonCreator
K so last monday I went to albertsons to get a kodak flash camera (disposable). I dissasembled the camera and extracted the flash circuit. I was I was going be the How To flash circuit on the WIKI . I took out the flash tin and bulb.

I do not want to use a igniton coil, or automotive realy. Im going ot use this a a multi purpose ignitor. I got a project box, switches, leds, momentary switches, 9v harneses, and AA battery holders.

When I got home from getting that stuff at radio shack and tested the cirucit. I drilled a 3/16 hole in the negative baeetry input and the positive battery input. I let the wires of a 2 AA holder rest on the negative and positive holes, and I pressed the stock charged button, then held it down even. I tried charging and it didnt charge. then I switched the wires around dindt work, I did it for an hour going back and forth. I tested the battery pack on a LED and it worked. BUt the cuircuit isnt charging, what am I doing wrong?

Can I please get help cause I spent about $30 or more on everything now, I think I can still get a new circuit but whats wrong, the flash worked before I took the camera apart to.

Please help and If anyone has a better tutorial vid or info on how to do this without a automotive relay, or igniition coil please please please post a link.


Thanks a lot,
CannonCreator

Unread postPosted: Sun Oct 21, 2007 4:56 pm
Author: nz_cannons
Sure you didn't break some part of the circuit track when you drilled the holes or shorted something out when you connected them? Sure the wires actually have a good sound connection with the circuit, you should solder them.

Also why don't you want to use an ignition coil, the other way is crap, I mean isn't it better to just have two leads coming out and the two leads for the sparks. Dont have to mess around setting up 3 prongs at exactly the right distances. Just have two prongs anyware from 10-30mm apart.

Unread postPosted: Sun Oct 21, 2007 5:11 pm
Author: jrrdw
3/16ths sounds big for those little circiut paths, aren't they saposed to be 1/16th? Plus you broke the conection when you pulled the bulb and didn't connect the rest of the discribed parts, aka, ignition coil, (witch takes place of bulb). Don't quote me, i'm no electrition, but thats what it sounds like to me.

Unread postPosted: Sun Oct 21, 2007 6:12 pm
Author: nz_cannons
Removing the flash tube shouldn't have done anything as the tube itself is open. It just connects across the capacitor terminals. The capacitor should still charge up even with all that stuff missing.

Just get a new camera circuit, it's not like they cost anything.

Unread postPosted: Sun Oct 21, 2007 6:21 pm
Author: jrrdw
nz_cannons wrote:Removing the flash tube shouldn't have done anything as the tube itself is open. It just connects across the capacitor terminals. The capacitor should still charge up even with all that stuff missing.

Just get a new camera circuit, it's not like they cost anything.


It's a strobe and it has a filiment in it. If the circuit is broken it can't work.

Unread postPosted: Sun Oct 21, 2007 6:32 pm
Author: silverdooty
how did you verify it didn't charge? did you short the "flash tube" circuit?
did you remove the charge indicator?

please post a picture of your modified board. that might help us help you a little better.

Unread postPosted: Sun Oct 21, 2007 10:25 pm
Author: dapallox1
I've done a lot of work with camera charging circuits for firing my coil gun and charging capacitors. Do you have the battery terminals correct? Any solder get on two leads and maybe crossed a circuit. Or a switch in the wrong place. The LED connected right.. anything like that? Just review the schematic again and look over everything. It could be the simplest of things. It happens to me all the time.

Unread postPosted: Sun Oct 21, 2007 10:33 pm
Author: CannonCreator
I dont have anything hooked up to it yet, like the leds, switches or anything. but what jjdw is saying sounds like that migh tbe it. I will try to reconnect that and then I will take pics and stuff, keep on posting

Unread postPosted: Sun Oct 21, 2007 10:44 pm
Author: CannonCreator
I just went back over the wiki and I read over it. Can this be the problem!???


I didnt connect the flash tube positive and negative strips to the compacitor.

and

I didn't Connect the 2 flash tube strips to eachother

can one of these be the problem or what?

Unread postPosted: Mon Oct 22, 2007 12:24 am
Author: ammosmoke
Yes, definitely. The compacitor has to have a full circuit to charge, and from what you are saying, it sounds to me like you have robbed it of this. So, uh, why don't your try it now?

Unread postPosted: Mon Oct 22, 2007 12:42 am
Author: CannonCreator
I will tommarow cause I need a new solder iron too, i think. So thanks, I will post updates.

Unread postPosted: Mon Oct 22, 2007 4:31 am
Author: nz_cannons
The flash tube or "strobe" does not have a filiment in it.

It is a sealed glass tube filled with low pressure xenon gas. There is a short electrode at each end to which the two terminals of the capacitor are connected to.

It is triggered by the high voltage trigger transformer which is connected to the surface of the tube. It ionises the gas which then allows a current to flow through it, thus, producing the flash.

Unread postPosted: Tue Oct 23, 2007 1:47 am
Author: CannonCreator
Do you guys think It would be easy enough to make my own circuit?

With a little larger compacitor then the flash circuits, a battery pack, and the switchs?

Or do I need to include transformers and that stuff?

Unread postPosted: Tue Oct 23, 2007 5:03 am
Author: jrrdw
If you want the easy way out, get a box from BcArms. Here. It's a nice one.

nz_cannons Posted: 10/22/2007 5:31 AM Post subject:

The flash tube or "strobe" does not have a filiment in it.

It is a sealed glass tube filled with low pressure xenon gas. There is a short electrode at each end to which the two terminals of the capacitor are connected to.

It is triggered by the high voltage trigger transformer which is connected to the surface of the tube. It ionises the gas which then allows a current to flow through it, thus, producing the flash.


I looked at the one i have and your rite, there is no filiment. I was going off of a strobe light i had 26/27 years ago when i was a kid. I had to replace a bulb in it and couldn't figure out why a regular bulb wouldn't work??? Must be the gasses.

Unread postPosted: Tue Oct 23, 2007 5:45 am
Author: TurboSuper
CannonCreator wrote:Do you guys think It would be easy enough to make my own circuit?

With a little larger compacitor then the flash circuits, a battery pack, and the switchs?

Or do I need to include transformers and that stuff?


You could just save yourself alot of trouble and connect a bigger capacitor to the flash circuit.

...and does your Radio Shack charge rediculous prices too?